Thanisandra has moved far beyond its earlier image as an affordable North Bangalore residential pocket. In 2026, the locality sits firmly within Bengaluru’s mid-premium housing market, supported by proximity to Manyata Tech Park, connectivity towards Hebbal and the airport corridor, large gated communities and a substantial pipeline of new residential projects.
*Price and availability are accurate at the time of publishing. Verified by Property Specialists.
For buyers tracking property prices in Thanisandra, the biggest change is that the market now contains a very wide pricing spectrum. A compact apartment in an older or less premium development may still trade at relatively moderate levels, while newly launched branded luxury projects can command rates significantly above the locality average.
Current Q2 2026 data from Magicbricks places average multistorey apartment asking rates in Thanisandra at approximately ₹11,832 per sq. ft. Housing.com reports a broader average asking rate of approximately ₹12,234 per sq. ft. and indicates notable year-on-year growth on its platform. These are online asking-price indicators rather than registered transaction values, but together they provide a useful picture of the current market.
For buyers comparing projects in Thanisandra, the key question in 2026 is no longer whether prices have increased.
They clearly have.
The more important question is whether the apartment being considered still offers value relative to its builder, configuration, location, construction stage and competing supply.
Thanisandra Property Market in 2026
Thanisandra has developed alongside the larger transformation of North Bangalore.
Its residential growth has been influenced by several important locations:
Manyata Tech Park
Nagawara
Hebbal
Thanisandra Main Road
Rachenahalli
Hegde Nagar
Jakkur
Hennur
Airport Road corridor
This ecosystem gives Thanisandra an important advantage over purely peripheral residential markets.
It is supported not only by future infrastructure expectations but also by existing employment and residential demand.
Current Housing.com listings show thousands of apartments available across the broader Thanisandra market and more than 800 new or upcoming project listings under its search classification, including pre-launch, under-construction and ready-to-move inventory.
This level of inventory indicates two things.
First, developers continue to see strong residential potential in the locality.
Second, buyers have plenty of alternatives, which means individual projects must compete on price, layout, amenities, builder credibility and connectivity.
Price Per Sq Ft in Thanisandra: 2026 Benchmark
The price per sq ft in Thanisandra varies considerably depending on the property type.
Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 data reports an average multistorey apartment asking rate of approximately ₹11,832 per sq. ft.
Its configuration-wise ranges show:
2 BHK: approximately ₹9,300–₹14,400 per sq. ft.
3 BHK: approximately ₹8,900–₹15,100 per sq. ft.
The same data indicates year-on-year movement of around 7% for 2 BHK listings and 8% for 3 BHK listings.
Housing.com shows a somewhat higher locality average at approximately ₹12,234 per sq. ft., with its displayed market range extending much wider because it includes properties across multiple segments and micro-locations.
These differences are normal.
Property portals may use different:
Listing pools
Property types
Data collection methods
Project mixes
Time periods
Therefore, buyers should use the figures as market references rather than exact transaction prices.
Thanisandra Main Road Property Prices
Thanisandra Main Road deserves separate attention because it has evolved into a major residential corridor of its own.
Magicbricks’ July 2026 data for Thanisandra Main Road shows:
Average multistorey apartment rate: approximately ₹11,658 per sq. ft.
Lower displayed locality level: approximately ₹8,826 per sq. ft.
Upper displayed locality level: approximately ₹14,490 per sq. ft.
Q-o-Q movement: approximately 2% for apartments
For configuration-specific listings:
2 BHK: approximately ₹9,200–₹14,500 per sq. ft.
3 BHK: approximately ₹10,000–₹16,300 per sq. ft.
This shows that Thanisandra and Thanisandra Main Road are now broadly comparable in terms of apartment pricing.
Actual value depends far more on the individual project.
Why Are Property Prices in Thanisandra Rising?
Several factors have contributed to the upward movement.
1. Manyata Tech Park Proximity
Manyata remains one of North Bangalore’s most important employment hubs.
Professionals working around Manyata, Nagawara and Hebbal create consistent demand for nearby residential developments.
Employment proximity supports both:
Homebuyer demand
Rental demand
This gives Thanisandra a stronger pricing foundation than a locality dependent only on future infrastructure.
2. Branded Residential Supply
Thanisandra increasingly attracts established developers.
Current project listings include developments from brands such as:
Sumadhura
Lodha
TVS Emerald
Bhartiya
Goyal & Co.
Other established Bengaluru developers
Large branded communities often command a premium because buyers associate them with:
Better amenities
Stronger construction quality
Professional maintenance
Better resale visibility
Larger landscaped environments
3. North Bangalore Growth
Hebbal, Jakkur, Yelahanka, Hennur and the airport corridor have all become important residential and economic zones.
Thanisandra benefits from being positioned within this larger North Bangalore growth belt.
The wider Nagawara and North Bengaluru region is expected to benefit from Metro expansion.
Improved public transport can increase accessibility and strengthen long-term housing demand.
However, buyers should treat Metro connectivity as an additional factor rather than paying an excessive premium purely for future infrastructure.
5. Better Social Infrastructure
The wider Thanisandra market now contains:
Schools
Retail
Supermarkets
Restaurants
Healthcare facilities
Large gated communities
This makes the locality more practical for end-users than it was during its earlier development phase.
Real Estate Trends Thanisandra Buyers Should Watch
Several real estate trends Thanisandra is currently experiencing will shape pricing over the next few years.
Shift From Mid-Market to Premium Housing
Thanisandra was once associated primarily with moderately priced apartments.
That positioning has changed.
Premium developers are launching larger configurations and higher-specification homes.
This is gradually pushing up headline market rates.
Larger Ticket Sizes
A ₹1 crore budget once offered significantly more options in the locality.
Today, premium 3 BHK and luxury developments commonly move into ₹2 crore-plus territory.
More 3 and 4 BHK Demand
Family buyers and senior professionals are increasingly considering larger homes.
This is visible in the supply of:
3 BHK
3.5 BHK
4 BHK
in new developments.
Stronger Branded Competition
More builders competing for the same buyer can improve:
Specifications
Amenities
Payment structures
Project design
But it can also create significant future supply.
Current Project Prices in Thanisandra
Looking at actual current projects helps explain how wide the market has become.
Sumadhura Epitome
Current Housing.com listings for Sumadhura Epitome show:
2 BHK: approximately ₹1.46–₹1.94 crore
2.5 BHK: approximately ₹1.78–₹1.79 crore
3 BHK: approximately ₹1.83–₹2.10 crore
4 BHK: approximately ₹2.39 crore
Listed average: approximately ₹11,310 per sq. ft.
Possession: around December 2027
This project sits reasonably close to the current broader locality average.
TVS Emerald Auralis
Current Housing.com listings show:
2 BHK: approximately ₹1.14–₹1.23 crore
3 BHK: approximately ₹1.57–₹2.05 crore
Listed price level: approximately ₹10,140–₹12,000 per sq. ft.
Possession: around June 2030
This demonstrates that branded new supply can still exist around the ₹1 crore-plus entry segment.
Lodha Mirabelle Phase 2
Lodha Mirabelle Phase 2 represents the luxury end of the market.
Current listings show:
3.5 BHK: approximately ₹3.15 crore
4 BHK: approximately ₹3.69 crore
Listed price range: approximately ₹21,790–₹24,080 per sq. ft.
Possession: around May 2030
This is substantially above the locality average.
It also demonstrates why average Thanisandra prices cannot be used to value every project.
Assetz Soho And Sky – Nearby Jakkur
For comparison, nearby Jakkur also contains premium inventory.
Housing.com currently lists Assetz Soho And Sky around:
3 BHK: ₹2.66–₹3.28 crore
4 BHK: around ₹3.69 crore
Approximate listed rate: ₹13,190 per sq. ft.
This matters because buyers with ₹2.5 crore-plus budgets can compare Thanisandra with neighbouring premium micro-markets rather than being restricted to one locality.
Flats Price in Thanisandra by Configuration
The flats price in Thanisandra depends heavily on apartment size and brand.
A practical 2026 framework looks like this:
1 BHK
1 BHK supply is more limited in the premium Thanisandra market.
Where available, it may suit:
Individual professionals
Investors
Buyers with controlled budgets
However, the future resale market can be narrower than for 2 or 3 BHK units.
2 BHK
2 BHK apartments remain one of the most accessible formats.
Current Magicbricks pricing indicates a broad asking-rate range of approximately ₹9,300–₹14,400 per sq. ft.
Depending on project size and rate, total ticket values can frequently fall around:
₹1 crore
₹1.2 crore
₹1.5 crore
₹1.8 crore
Premium projects can go higher.
3 BHK
3 BHK apartments form an important family segment.
Current Magicbricks asking rates broadly range from approximately ₹8,900 to ₹15,100 per sq. ft.
Ticket sizes frequently fall between:
₹1.5 crore
₹2 crore
₹2.5 crore
₹3 crore+
depending on builder and size.
3.5 BHK and 4 BHK
This segment is increasingly premium.
Luxury projects may cross:
₹3 crore
₹3.5 crore
₹4 crore
and can command rates significantly above the locality average.
Thanisandra Budget Segment: Under ₹1 Crore
Finding new branded apartments below ₹1 crore has become more difficult.
Potential options may include:
Smaller units
Resale inventory
Compact apartments
Older projects
Nearby micro-markets
Buyers in this bracket should avoid stretching their budget simply to enter a branded project.
A well-maintained resale apartment can sometimes provide more usable value.
₹1 Crore to ₹1.5 Crore Budget
This remains an important entry segment.
Buyers can potentially consider:
Selected 2 BHK apartments
Early-stage launches
Compact 3 BHK homes
Resale properties
TVS Emerald Auralis, for example, currently has 2 BHK listings starting around ₹1.14 crore.
This is arguably one of Thanisandra’s strongest buyer brackets.
It can provide access to:
Premium 2 BHK
2.5 BHK
Selected 3 BHK
Branded under-construction projects
Sumadhura Epitome and TVS Emerald Auralis currently offer inventory within or around this segment depending on configuration.
₹2 Crore to ₹3 Crore Budget
Buyers in this bracket have much greater flexibility.
Options may include:
Larger 3 BHK apartments
Premium configurations
Better floors
Larger layouts
Selected luxury projects
At this ticket size, however, Thanisandra should be compared with:
Hebbal
Jakkur
Hennur
Yelahanka
Other premium North Bangalore locations
₹3 Crore and Above
This is now Thanisandra’s luxury segment.
Projects such as Lodha Mirabelle show that the locality can support ₹3 crore-plus residences and price levels above ₹20,000 per sq. ft.
Luxury buyers should evaluate:
Carpet area
Tower density
Views
Specifications
Clubhouse quality
Developer brand
Maintenance
Resale market
At this price level, the number of competing Bangalore locations becomes much larger.
New Launch vs Resale Prices
New developments frequently carry premiums over older resale apartments.
This happens because new projects offer:
Modern amenities
Newer construction
Better clubhouses
Updated architecture
Fresh landscaping
New specifications
But a launch premium is only justified if the project delivers meaningful value.
Before purchasing, compare the new project with:
3–5-year-old communities nearby
Ready-to-move properties
Resale inventory
Competing under-construction developments
If a new launch costs 25–30% more than a good ready property, buyers should understand exactly what they are paying for.
Thanisandra vs Thanisandra Main Road Prices
The two markets are closely connected.
Current Q2 2026 averages show:
Location
Average Multistorey Apartment Rate
Thanisandra
₹11,832/sq. ft.
Thanisandra Main Road
₹11,658/sq. ft.
The difference is relatively small at a locality-average level.
Project-specific factors matter much more than the approximately ₹174 per sq. ft. gap between these averages.
Thanisandra vs Rachenahalli
Housing.com currently reports Rachenahalli average asking rates around ₹12,317 per sq. ft., slightly above its Thanisandra average of approximately ₹12,234 per sq. ft.
This demonstrates how adjoining micro-markets have increasingly converged.
Buyers should therefore choose on the basis of:
Road access
Project quality
Manyata distance
Amenities
Apartment planning
rather than locality labels alone.
Thanisandra vs Manyata Tech Park Residential Belt
Housing.com lists Manyata Residency at approximately ₹12,181 per sq. ft., broadly similar to Thanisandra’s ₹12,234 per sq. ft. average.
This pricing convergence shows how Manyata’s employment influence extends across the wider residential catchment.
Is Thanisandra Still Value for Money?
The answer depends on the buyer.
At ₹11,000–₹12,000 per sq. ft., Thanisandra is no longer inexpensive.
However, buyers receive access to:
North Bangalore employment
Manyata Tech Park
Large gated communities
Airport-oriented connectivity
Future Metro potential
Mature residential neighbourhoods
Therefore, the market can still offer value for buyers whose lifestyle or workplace is centred around North Bangalore.
It may offer less value for someone whose office and daily life are concentrated in South Bangalore.
What Could Push Thanisandra Prices Higher?
Several factors could support future pricing.
Metro Progress
Improved Metro access could strengthen mobility.
Employment Growth
Expansion in North Bangalore business districts would support housing demand.
New Premium Development
High-end launches can raise the pricing benchmark for the locality.
Better Roads and Infrastructure
Improved traffic movement would enhance livability.
Airport Corridor Growth
Further commercial development around North Bangalore can indirectly strengthen residential demand.
What Could Slow Price Growth?
Prices do not rise automatically.
Important risks include:
High Existing Valuation
A market that has already appreciated strongly may see slower future growth.
Large Supply Pipeline
Thanisandra has substantial new and under-construction inventory. Housing.com currently lists more than 100 under-construction developments under its broader Thanisandra project classification.
Traffic Congestion
Poor road movement can limit buyer willingness to pay higher prices.
Construction Delays
Long delays can reduce investor returns and buyer confidence.
Luxury Oversupply
Too many ₹3 crore-plus apartments can create resale competition.
Buyer Outlook for 2026–2028
The Thanisandra buyer market is likely to become increasingly segmented.
End-Users
End-users may continue to support good 2 and 3 BHK projects near established infrastructure.
Investors
Investors will need to become more price-conscious because the locality is no longer at an early-stage valuation.
Premium Buyers
Luxury supply will continue to expand, but project differentiation will become increasingly important.
Resale Buyers
As more communities mature, resale properties could become attractive alternatives to high-priced new launches.
Real estate decisions should be project-specific rather than based on trying to perfectly time the market.
How to Compare Property Prices Correctly
Do not compare two projects only by quoted rate.
For example:
Project A: ₹11,500 per sq. ft.
Project B: ₹13,000 per sq. ft.
Project A is not necessarily cheaper if it has:
Higher super built-up loading
Expensive PLC
Club charges
Higher floor premiums
More maintenance
Lower usable carpet area
Compare the final acquisition cost per usable sq. ft.
That provides a much more realistic picture.
Checklist Before Paying the Booking Amount
Check:
Karnataka RERA registration
Builder track record
Carpet area
Super built-up area
Total acquisition cost
Possession schedule
Construction status
Manyata commute
Metro accessibility
Water supply
Road condition
Maintenance estimate
Resale supply
Nearby rents
Competing projects
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average property price in Thanisandra in 2026?
Magicbricks reports average multistorey apartment asking rates of approximately ₹11,832 per sq. ft. for Q2 2026, while Housing.com shows a broader average of around ₹12,234 per sq. ft.
What is the price per sq ft in Thanisandra?
A practical current benchmark is around ₹11,000–₹12,500 per sq. ft. for mainstream apartment inventory, although actual rates can range considerably higher or lower by project.
What are 2 BHK prices in Thanisandra?
Magicbricks currently shows a broad 2 BHK asking-rate range of approximately ₹9,300–₹14,400 per sq. ft.
What are 3 BHK prices in Thanisandra?
Current Magicbricks data shows a broad 3 BHK asking-rate range of approximately ₹8,900–₹15,100 per sq. ft.
Can I buy an apartment in Thanisandra under ₹1 crore?
Options exist but are increasingly limited in newer premium projects. Buyers may need to consider smaller apartments, resale inventory or nearby micro-markets.
What can ₹1.5 crore buy in Thanisandra?
A ₹1.5 crore budget can potentially provide access to selected branded 2 BHK apartments and certain compact larger configurations depending on project and construction stage.
Are luxury apartments available in Thanisandra?
Yes. Lodha Mirabelle Phase 2 is one example where current larger configurations are listed above ₹3 crore and at rates exceeding ₹20,000 per sq. ft.
Is Thanisandra Main Road more expensive than Thanisandra?
Not significantly at the broad market-average level. Magicbricks reports approximately ₹11,658 per sq. ft. for Thanisandra Main Road and ₹11,832 per sq. ft. for Thanisandra in Q2 2026.
Will property prices in Thanisandra increase further?
Further appreciation is possible if employment demand, Metro connectivity and North Bangalore infrastructure continue to strengthen. However, current valuations and new supply mean future growth may be more project-specific.
Is Thanisandra good for homebuyers in 2026?
Thanisandra can be suitable for buyers working around Manyata Tech Park, Hebbal and North Bangalore. Buyers should compare final project costs and commute times carefully.
Final Outlook: Thanisandra Property Prices in 2026
The property prices in Thanisandra reflect how far North Bangalore’s residential market has matured.
With average multistorey apartment asking rates close to ₹12,000 per sq. ft., Thanisandra is no longer an early-stage affordable destination. It has developed into a diverse mid-premium and luxury residential market.
The market now stretches from relatively accessible 2 BHK apartments to luxury homes above ₹3 crore.
That creates opportunities for multiple buyer categories—but it also makes project selection much more important.
The expanding pipeline of Upcoming Residential Projects in Bangalore gives buyers more alternatives, so there is little reason to overpay simply because a project carries a premium brand.
In 2026, Thanisandra remains a strong residential market—but the smartest buyers will focus less on broad locality appreciation and more on securing the right apartment at the right effective price.